Monday, May 20, 2013

Jenny Mccarthy


Date of Birth
1 November 1972, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name
Jennifer Ann McCarthy

Height
5' 6½" (1.69 m)


  • Spouse : John Mallory Asher     (11 September 1999 - 2006) (divorced) 1 child
  • She has three sisters: Lynette McCarthy, Joanne McCarthy (JoJo) and Amy McCarthy.
  • She was the MVP of her high school softball & field hockey team.
  • In 1993 she was a struggling model, until Playboy appearance.
  • Playboy Playmate of the Year 1994.
  • Playboy Playmate of the Month October 1993.
  • Hobbies: Kickboxing.
  • Chosen by People (USA) magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world [1996]
  • Dropped out of nursing school to become an actress.
  • Had her breast implants removed in 1998.
  • Turned down a role in Scary Movie (2000) to star in Scream 3 (2000).
  • Auditioned for the lead female role in Showgirls (1995).
  • Cousin of actress Melissa McCarthy.
  • Gave birth in Los Angeles to son Evan Joseph Asher, on May 18th, 2002, 7 pounds, 13 ounces.
  • Attended Southern Illinois University at Carbondale.
  • Ex-daughter-in-law of actress Joyce Bulifant and William Asher.
  • Graduated from Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School in Chicago.
  • Auditioned for the role of Natalie in Charlie's Angels (2000).
  • Grew up on the southside of Chicago.
  • Has co-written an autobiography, "Jen-X", with Neal Karlen.
  • Ranked as #54 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005).
  • Named #7 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).
  • Along with her ex-boyfriend Jim Carrey, she was among the guests at Tom Cruise's and Katie
  • Holmes' wedding ceremony in Italy.
  • Friend of Chelsea Handler.
  • Auditioned for the role of Ellie Arroway in Contact (1997) that was played by Jodie Foster.

No comments:

Post a Comment